Privacy Policy

 

 

DSDS is committed to ensuring that the privacy and confidentiality of our client’s personal information is protected at all times.

Collection and Management of Personal Information

DSDS collects personal information, including sensitive information, solely for the purpose of assisting our clients to access employment, a range of employment related activities, and other programs and services we may be funded to deliver.

The types of information DSDS may collect include:

  • Name, age and contact details;
  • Name and contact details of any person or agency a client may nominate to assist them to participate in DSDS programs or services, including family, legal guardian, friend, advocate, carer or external support service;
  • Information about educational achievements, qualifications, employment history, skills and employment aspirations;
  • Cultural and language differences that may need to be considered when delivering services;
  • Information about a client’s disability, injury or illness to enable us to provide the level and type of support necessary for clients to gain and maintain meaningful outcomes.

Where possible this information will be collected directly from the client.

When personal information is to be collected from or exchanged with a third party ,the reasons for doing this will be  explained and the client asked to sign a consent form that clearly states who information may be collected from or exchanged with, and the purpose for which it will be used.  In some instances a client will be informed or will be reasonably expected to know that DSDS has received some information about them, for example Centrelink will forward information to DSDS when referring a client for employment assistance.

Personal information may be used to confirm a person’s identity, assess eligibility for our services, and to ensure that the service provided is appropriate for individual circumstances.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information.

Generally information is used solely for the purpose for which it was collected (the ‘primary purpose’).

There may be circumstances where information may be disclosed for other reasons, for example:

  • Referral to another service provider for additional assistance, in which case the reason for the referral will be discussed with the client and written consent will be obtained before passing on any information;
    • We may be required or authorised to disclose information by law or for various legal purposes, for example we are often required to pass information to the government agencies that fund the programs and services we deliver.

Sensitive Information                                                                                                                                 

Sensitive information includes information about race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of trade or professional associations, membership of trade unions, sexual preference, criminal history and health information.

DSDS does not collect sensitive information unless a client has given written consent or it is required by law.

Use of Identifiers

Where applicable, and in accordance with contractual obligations and program guidelines, DSDS uses identifiers issued by the government agencies which fund DSDS programs and services.

Information Security

DSDS has measures in place to ensure that all personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  These include:

  • Secure storage of documentation;
  • Pass word protection on all computers;
  • Access to information is limited to individual staff who need the information in order to deliver services in accordance with our contracts and funding deeds;
  • Staff members are not permitted to remove personal information from DSDS premises.

Information Accuracy

DSDS endeavors to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, current and relevant.  Personal information is checked, and, if necessary, updated when conducting regular reviews with clients.  Information received from third parties is discussed with individuals to ensure its accuracy.

Overseas Disclosure

DSDS does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Direct marketing

DSDS does not use personal information for direct marketing.

Access to Information

Clients wishing to access their information in order to review or correct details may do so on request.  A person requesting access may be required to provide proof of identity to ensure that he or she is the individual to whom the information relates, or a person authorised to access the information.

If access to the information is refused or denied the reasons will be provided in writing.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of remaining anonymous or of using a pseudonym when contacting DSDS; however they should be aware that DSDS is prevented by law from providing services to persons who choose not to disclose their identity.

Unsolicited information

If DSDS receives unsolicited personal information about any of its clients and determines that the information could not have been collected under the Australian Privacy Principles the information is destroyed if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Complaints

Anyone who has questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which DSDS manages their information should contact the Manager of the program they are participating in, or the Executive Officer.  The contact number is 08 8948 9999.

Clients who are dissatisfied with the response from DSDS may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

DSDS Privacy Policy

Copies of the DSDS Privacy Policy are available free of charge on request or can be downloaded from the DSDS website www.dsds.org.au .  Alternate formats are available if required, (for example large print versions).

 Posted by at 11:32 am